Arcata

H-DNL athletes continue to shine at league meet in McKinleyville

Photos by Ray Hamill/HumboldtSports.com – Eureka’s Ginny Brooks races to victory in the girls 100m hurdles at McKinleyville on Wednesday.

By Ray Hamill — Del Norte junior Tianna Thompson was a three-time winner at Wednesday’s H-DNL track and field meet at McKinleyville High School, as the Warriors won both the boys and girls varsity events.

The speedy Thompson placed first in both the 200 meters and the 400 meters — setting a PR in the latter with a time of 1 minute, 4.98 seconds — as well teaming with Alyssa McCovey, Lili Nunez and Gianna Taylor to win the 4x100m relay.

She also placed second to Taylor in the 100m to round out an outstanding all-around day.

The Warriors won the girls competition with 139 points followed by Arcata (130) and Eureka (106).

Loggers junior Ginny Brooks also continued her impressive spring and won all three of her events, taking first in the long jump, the 100m hurdles and the 300m hurdles, while setting a PR in the latter with a time of 48.67 seconds.

Arcata’s Macdonald sisters also had a good day, with Anneli placing first in the 1600m and the 3200m and Mathilde first in the 800m.

Mathilde also was second in the 1600m, with younger sister Soquel placing third in the 1600m and second in the 3200m.

Mathilde Macdonald also teamed with Kyla Berman, Sydney Hasselquist and Ai-Lan McGoldrick to win the 4x400m relay.

There were several PRs set in the girls competition, including one by Eureka sophomore Emily Pesch, who set a new mark on her way to winning the high jump with a jump of 5’1.

St. Bernard’s sophomore Madelyn Shanahan also set a PR on her way to placing first in the triple jump (33’10), as did Del Norte senior Teresa Martinez on her way to winning the pole vault with a jump of 9’6.

Another PR was set by Fortuna junior Lonna Torrez, who edged out Del Norte senior Caleh King to win the shot put with a throw of 30’7, while King won the discus, with Torrez second.

The Del Norte girls won six of the 16 events.

In the boys competition, meanwhile, Brookings-Harbor speedster Miguel Ramos was a three-time winner on the day, placing first in the 100m, the 200m and the 400m.

Arcata’s Jude Ortega also had a good day and placed first in both the 800m and 1600m, while Eureka’s Josh Mahle continued his blistering pace on his way to first place in both the shot put and discus.

The Arcata boys won both relays races, with Aidan Shelton, Ian Letts, Alex Spanos and Carson Tucker teaming up to win the 4x100m, and Tucker, Letts, Spanos and Luke Moxon teaming up to win the 4x400m.

McKinleyville freshman Dorian Rine set a PR on his way to victory in the 300m hurdles with a time of 45.05 seconds, while Ferndale sophomore Isaak Kasso won the 110m hurdles.

Mack’s Damian Dinan won the 3200m with a PR of 10:22.86, while Del Norte’s Edwin Zepeda won the high jump, edging Fortuna’s Russell Pascascio, who got the better of Zepeda in the triple jump with a PR of 41’11.

Del Norte’s Lyon Rigden rounded out a very good day for the Warriors with a victory in the pole vault, while St. Bernard’s Carl Nunes made his season debut with a victory in the long jump.

The Del Norte boys scored 94.5 points, followed by Arcata (81.5) and Eureka (77.5).

 

1 reply »

  1. Could someone please tell me if there is a meet tomorrow at McKinleyville at 3 pm?

Leave a Reply