Arcata

13 H-DNL teams make NCS playoffs

438A3000

Photos by Ray Hamill/HumboldtSports.com – Lane Thrap and the St. Bernard’s Crusaders received the no. 1 seed in the NCS Division-VI playoffs.

By Ray Hamill — As expected the St. Bernard’s boys received the No. 1 seed in the Division-VI bracket for the North Coast Section basketball playoffs.

The seedings were released early Sunday afternoon, with the Crusaders the only local team to receive a top seed.

They open at home to No. 16 Averroes on what is going to be a very busy Wednesday night for local basketball.

A total of 13 H-DNL teams made the NCS playoffs, 12 of which will play on Wednesday night, with 10 of those teams opening at home.

In addition, College of the Redwoods will also be hosting a doubleheader of games to decide the Golden Valley Conference championships that night.

The Eureka girls will get the action started on Tuesday night at 7, opening at home to Sonoma Valley after receiving the No. 6 seed in the Division-III bracket.

The Loggers are the only local team playing on Tuesday.

438A3893

Fortuna’s Charlotte Carroll

The Fortuna girls also received a No. 6 seed in Division IV and will open at home to No. 11 Terra Linda on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Also in Division IV, No. 8 St. Bernard’s will open at home to No. 9 Healdsburg at 5:30 p.m. on Wednesday, as part of a doubleheader with the boys team.

The McKinleyville girls are seeded No. 10 in the same bracket and will open on the road at No. 6 Urban, while No. 15 Del Norte will also open on the road, playing at No. 2 St. Patrick/St. Vincent.

There will be two other local doubleheaders on Wednesday night, at Ferndale and South Fork.

The South Fork boys are seeded No. 3 in Division VI and open at home to Round Valley at 7 p.m., with the No. 8 South Fork girls hosting Drew at 5:30 p.m., also in D-VI.

The Ferndale boys are seeded No. 4 and will open at home to Roseland Prep at 7 p.m., giving the Little 4 three boys teams in the top four in Division VI.

The Ferndale girls are seeded No. 7 and will host Jewish Community at 5:30 p.m.

Fresh off their big Dick Niclai championship on Friday night, the Del Norte boys received the No. 5 seed in Division IV and will open at home to No. 12 Middletown on Wednesday night at 7, which will likely be their only home game for the NCS playoffs.

Also in Division IV, the No. 7 Arcata boys open at home to Lick Wilmerding, also on Wednesday at 7.

And rounding out a busy night of action, the Eureka boys are seeded No. 8 in Division IV and will host Fort Bragg at 7 p.m.

Please follow and like us:
Advertisements

Leave a Reply