Arcata

Mahle, Pesch lead strong showing for Big 5 teams at NCS track meet

Submitted photo – Eureka’s Josh Mahle, right, and Joseph Gonzalez, left, along coach Dan Gallardo, after they placed second and fourth in the boys discus on Saturday.

Eureka’s Josh Mahle and Emily Pesch each placed first in their events at the North Coast Section Redwood Empire Track and Field Championships at Petaluma High School on Saturday.

Mahle had the top mark in the boys shot put with a throw of 52-7.75 and led a very strong showing in the event by the H-DNL, which had five of the top-10 finishers, including three Eureka Loggers in the top seven.

Pesch placed first in the girls high jump with a jump of 5-0, and was followed by Del Norte’s Lily Sherman in second with a jump of 4-10.

Sherman was one of seven second-place finishes for the H-DNL, along with Mahle, who placed second in the discus with a throw of 150.5, followed by teammate Joseph Gonzalez in fourth and McKinleyville’s Rocco Previde in sixth.

Eureka’s Ginny Brooks placed second in both girls hurdles races, setting PRs in both, with Del North’s Alyssa McCovey also finishing strong in both.

Brooks finished the 100 meter hurdles in 15.68 seconds, followed by McCovey in fourth (17.06).

In the 300m hurdles, Brooks was second in 46.42 seconds, followed by McCovey in fifth (48.05).

Eureka;’s Emily Pesch placed first in the high jump.

The top six finishers in each event will advance to next week’s Tournament of Champions.

McKinleyville’s Soffia Reyes also placed second in the 400m in a time of 59.01 seconds, while Del Norte’s Edwin Zepeda enjoyed a big day, which included a second place in the triple jump with a jump of 42-11, followed by Fortuna’s Russell Pascascio in fourth (42-0).

In the girls shot put, McKinleyville’s Kalyssa Claros also placed second with a throw of 33-11.25.

In addition to Mahle’s first-place finish in the boys shot put, his teammate Jamin Gilbert was third, followed by Gonzalez in seventh.

McKinleyville’s Derrick Ray was one spot further back in eighth, with Del Norte’s Bryson Price in 10th and Previde in 13th.

The Del Norte girls also placed fifth in the 4x100m relay, while Arcata’s Anneli Macdonald placed fifth in the girls 3,200m and Reyes was sixth in the girls 200m.

Eureka’s Ginny Brooks in action at Petaluma on Saturday.

Other notable H-DNL finishers included Arcata’s Quincy Collins, who tied for fourth in the girls high jump, giving the league three of the top-five finishers in they event.

Zepeda capped a big all-around day with an eighth-place finish in the boys high jump, while Del Norte’s Lily Sherman placed seventh in the girls triple jump.

Del Norte’s Teresa Martinez also had a strong showing in the girls pole vault, placing seventh, one spot ahead of Fortuna’s Chloe Cox.

Josh Mahle competes in the shot put on Saturday.

The H-DNL also had a very strong showing in the girls discus.

Fortuna’s Tristan Jones placed sixth, followed by teammate Lonna Torrez in seventh, and Del Norte teammates Martinez and Caleh King in ninth and 10th, respectively.

The Eureka Loggers led the way for the H-DNL teams, with the girls placing seventh out of 25 teams, one spot better than McKinleyville, and the boys finishing eighth.

Leave a Reply