Arcata

Double delight for Del Norte track and field at H-DNL championships

The Del Norte boys and girls were crowned champions of the H-DNL in track and field on Saturday, as the host school won both team championships in Crescent City.

The boys team scored 111 points to comfortably beat the field by 29 points, with Eureka (82) second, followed by McKinleyville (79), Arcata (78) and Fortuna (72).

The girls competition was closer, with the Warriors scoring 136.5 points, followed by Arcata (125), Eureka (111), McKinleyville (55), Fortuna (32) and St. Bernard’s (31.5).

The Del Norte boys, who won four of the 16 events, were led by Edwin Zepeda and Aden Mintonye, who were each double winners.

Zepeda placed first in both the triple jump and the high jump, while Mintonye led the field in the 300 meter hurdles and also teamed with Caden Harrison, Bryson Price and Emmanuel Nunez to place first in the 4x100m relay.

Eureka’s Josh Mahle was also a double winner, taking first in the shot put and the discus, while Arcata’s Aidan Shelton was first in the 100m and the 200m.

Fortuna’s Mathew Hansen is the league champion in the 400m, while McKinleyville’s Damian Dinan is league champ in the 800m.

Other winners on the day included Arcata’s Jude Ortega in the 1600m, Eureka’s Daniel Shaver in the 3200m, Ferndale’s Isaak Kasso in the 110m hurdles and the Arcata foursome of Alex Spanos, Luke Moxon, Ian Letts and Carson Tucker in the 4x400m relay.

Fortuna’s Christopher Duey also had a good day and placed first in the pole vault, while teammate Lane Shelton was first in the long jump.

The Del Norte girls, meanwhile, won five events, with their sprinters dominating.

Gianna Taylor paced the field in the 100m, while teammate Tianna Thompson was first in the 200m, and the speedy duo teamed with Alyssa McCovey and Lili Nunez to also take first in the 4x100m relay.

Del Norte’s Caleh King is also a league champion in the discus, while teammate Teresa Martinez is league champ in the pole vault.

Eureka’s Ginny Brooks also had a good day and was a triple winner after placing first in both hurdles races and the long jump.

Arcata’s Anneli Macdonald and Mathilde Macdonald were both double winners on the day.

Anneli is league champion in the 1600m and the 3200m, while her twin sister is league champion in the 800m and also teamed with Kyla Berman, Sydney Hasselquist and Ai-Lan McGoldrick to win the 4x400m relay.

Other winners on Saturday included St. Bernard’s Madelyn Shanahan, who took first in the triple jump, and McKinleyville’s Soffia Reyes, who won the 400m.

Reyes’ teammate Kalyssa Claros placed first in the shot put and Eureka’s Emily Pesch was first in the high jump.

We will have a more detailed look at the league championship meet in the coming days.

Leave a Reply