Arcata

Huskies, Loggers start new track season in style at Panther Relays

image_pdfimage_print

Photos by Ray Hamill/HumboldtSportscom

By Ray Hamill — The Fortuna Huskies got the new track and field season off to a flying start at the five-team Panther Relays in McKinleyville on Saturday, rolling to an easy victory in the boys event.

The Huskies scored 81.75 points, well ahead of second-placed McKinleyville (42).

Del Norte (37.25) barely edged Eureka (36) for third, with Arcata (27) in fifth.

The Loggers had better luck in the girls event, scoring 48 points to edge Fortuna (44), with Arcata (34) in third and Del Norte and McKinleyville tied for fourth with 24 points each.

Boys Results

McKinleyville’s Isaac Ward took first place in the 100 meters in a time of 11.66 seconds, barely edging out Fortuna’s Connor Pratt (11.69) and Arcata’s Everett Marsh (11.84).

Fortuna went one better in the 1600m, with Collin Stockwell cruising to an easy victory with a PR time of 4:37.17, a massive 35 seconds ahead of teammate Logan Calvert in second.

Logan’s brother Adam Calvert was third, with Braiden Barsanti in fourth and giving the Huskies the top four finishers in the event.

Del Norte’s Blaine Winningham took first in the shot put with a throw of 37-00.5, with Eureka’s Joseph Gonzalez second and Fortuna’s Breck Bishop in third.

Gonzalez capped a big day with a first-place finish in the discus with a throw of 111-01, with Winningham second and Del Norte’s Kyland Minyard in third.

Fortuna also took first in the high jump, with freshman Russell Pascascio pacing the field with a jump pf 5-06.0.

Del Norte’s Isaiha Sherman was second in the event, followed by Fortuna’s Bo Cox in third.

Cox also had a big day in the long jump, placing first with a jump of 19-06.25, followed by Marsh in second and Fortuna’s Tai Bolden in third.

McKinleyville won three relay events.

Tyler Thompson, Jace Thompson, John Randall and Kylar Tiller teamed up to win the 4×100, while Nathan Witte, Ward, Mackenzie Bray and Soffia Reyes won the 4×200, which was a coed event.

Jace Thompson, Jayson Rodriquez, Ward and Witte also won the Swedish 100-200-300-400 event.

Arcata’s Ian Letts, Anneli Macdonald, Mathilde Macdonald and Jude Ortega won the 4×800 relay, which was also a coed event, while Eureka’s Thomas Becannon, Joe Morris, Noah Wagar and Ian Bennett placed first in the DMR 1200-400-800-1600 relay.

Girls Results

Del Norte’s Gianna Taylor took first in the 100 meters in a time of 13.42 seconds, barely edging out Eureka’s Klayre Barres (13.43) by just one hundredth of a second.

Eureka’s Ginny Brooks was third (13.47).

Fresh off big seasons this year in cross country and soccer, Arcata junior Anneli Macdonald placed first in the 1600m in a time of 5:22.43, with her twin sister Mathilde second and younger sister Soquel in third.

McKinleyville’s Kalyssa Claros took first in the shot put (28-00.5), followed by Del Norte’s Caleh King in second and Fortuna’s Lonna Torrez in third.

Torrez fared better in the discus, taking first with a throw of 74-08, with Claros second and Fortuna’s Tristan Jones third.

Barres took first in the high jump with a jump of 4-08.0, followed by Fortuna’s Skylar Little in second and Del Norte’s Kalee Stanley in third.

Fortuna’s Chloe Cox was first in the long jump with a jump of 14-00.25, followed by Brooks in second and Fortuna’s Malia Bolden in third.

The three girls relays were split.

Eureka’s Amaya Watson, Alice Coleman, Taziyah Harris and Norah Lal won the 4×100.

McKinleyville’s Leah Circe, Kathryn Tinney, Mackenzie Bray and Soffia Reyes placed first in the Swedish 100-200-300-400 relay, and Arcata’s Soquel Macdonald, Sophia Pulley, Mathilde Macdonald and Anneli Macdonald took first in the DMR 1200-400-800-1600 relay.

Leave a Reply