Arcata

No stopping Stockwell, as Fortuna boys take top three

Photos by Ray Hamill/HumboldtSports.com – Fortuna’s Collin Stockwell in action at Rohner Park on Wednesday.

By Ray Hamill — Collin Stockwell has been unstoppable in H-DNL boys cross country this season and he’s only getting stronger.

On Wednesday at Rohner Park, the Fortuna senior won for the third time in three races, finishing in a time of 18 minutes, 15.49 seconds, almost two minutes ahead of the field.

After a couple of close calls with rival Ian Bennett of Eureka in the first two races of the season, Stockwell pulled away early on Wednesday on the way to a comfortable win, his most impressive so far.

“Collin came out strong and didn’t look back,” Fortuna head coach Daniel Holmes said. 

He wasn’t the only Fortuna runner to impress, with the Huskies taking the top three spots and bouncing back from last week’s close loss to Eureka to take the team event.

The home-field advantage may have played a part in the victory on a hilly and challenging Rohner Park course.

“We worked a little bit on the hills there the last few days,” Holmes said. “The hills can be tricky for everyone.”

The Eureka Loggers react during Wednesday’s race.

The two rival rosters have battled back and forth this year, with Fortuna taking the opening race at Del Norte before Eureka got the win last week.

The Loggers host the league championships next week at the Eureka Municipal Golf Course in what should be an exciting race with little to give between the two teams.

Check out video highlights of Wednesday’s race here …

Fortuna’s Logan and Adam Calvert.

On Wednesday, Fortuna twins Logan and Adam Calvert placed second and third, respectively, with just a few seconds separating the two.

Logan finished in a time of 20:03.29, while Adam finished in 20:17.34.

Eureka’s Daniel Shaver (20:48.09) and Kaelan Docherty (20:48.6) were neck and neck at the finish line and placed fourth and fifth.

Fortuna took the team event with 27 points, followed by Eureka (34) and Arcata (69).

The Huskies and Loggers accounted for the top seven finishers.

Eureka’s Thomas Becannon was sixth, followed by Fortuna’s Braiden Barsanti in seventh, with McKinleyville’s Damien Dinan eighth, Arcata’s Daniel Johnson ninth and Eureka’s Ian Bennett in 10th.

The 11th through 20 runners were Jordan Urban (Eureka), Lucas Blair (Arcata), Wyatt Zerlang (Eureka), Andrew Trieu (Arcata), Sergio Marquez (Fortuna), Ryan Bray (McKinleyville), Angel Ornelas (Fortuna), Connor Pratt (Fortuna), Cody Rheinschmidt (McKinleyville) and Nolan Jacobus (Eureka).

There was no JV race held.

For a report on the girls race, see Top four remain unchanged in H-DNL girls cross country …

3 replies »

Leave a Reply