Arcata

Several H-DNL wrestlers impress at North Coast Classic

Photos by Ray Hamill/HumboldtSports.com – Action from last Saturday’s tournament at Eureka High.

Several H-DNL wrestling teams fared well at Eureka High’s North Coast Classic last weekend with four placing in the top six.

The Fortuna Huskies placed first overall with 129 points, followed by the Hoopa Warriors in second with 122 points.

Willits was third with 114, followed by Del Norte (107), Fort Bragg (95) and McKinleyville (89).

Individually, eight H-DNL wrestlers from five different schools placed first in their brackets, with the Hoopa Warriors dominating at the heavier weights and taking home four individual titles.

Fortuna’s Mason Evanow was first at 120 pounds, while Arcata’s Dakota Sanders continued to impress with a championship at 126, as did Del Norte’s James Gensaw on his way to the win at 132.

McKinleyville’s William Baumgarten also placed first at 138 and was named tournament Most Outstanding Wrestler for the lower weights after an impressive pin in the final.

Hoopa’s Kae-wett Nelson’s won the title at 170, as did teammates Antonio Correa (182), Tyler Lewis (195) and Gerard Marshall (285), as the Warriors continue to impress on the mats this winter.

Several other H-DNL wrestlers also placed at the one-day event, which featured 21 teams.

Fortuna’s Cayden Spiers was second at 106, followed by teammate Jordan Jacobs in third, while Del Norte’s Wyatt Sharp placed second at 113, followed by Fortuna’s Elias Golder in third and Eureka’s Kalvin Robbins in fourth.

Arcata’s Isaiah Bell, who is the younger brother of head coach Cass Bell, was second at 120, with McKinleyville’s Brandon Hillegeist in fourth and Fortuna’s Soren Cheng in fifth.

Cheng’s teammate Jacob August placed second at 132, as the Huskies piled up the points at the lower weights.

The H-DNL fared particularly well at 132, with five of the top six finishers, a group that also included McKinleyville’s Leo Cosce in fourth and his teammate Damarius Thompson in fifth, as well as Ferndale’s Avery Killingsworth in sixth.

St. Bernard’s Tyson Meyer was third at 145, followed by McKinleyville’s Jace Thomson in fourth and Fortuna’s Mako Limon in fifth.

At 138, Del Norte’s William Bommelyn placed fourth and Fortuna’s Hunter Hatton fifth, while St. Bernard’s Jack Kramer was third at 152.

Among the heavier weights, Hoopa’s Raymond Baldy finished fifth at 160, while Del Norte’s RJ Loftin was third at 170, Hoopa’s Jason Marshall was second at 182, followed immediately by Del Norte’s Braydan Johnson in third.

St. Bernard’s Kyler Smith also had a good tournament and placed fifth at 220, while Eureka’s Knolin Callendar continued his impressive winter with a second-place finish at heavyweight.

Rounding out a good day for the local contingent, Arcata’s River Mattole (106), Eureka’s Logan Roberston (113), Del Norte’s Aeneas Lopez (126), Arcata’s Paolo Bosques-Paulet (138), McKinleyville’s Lucas Dickey (152), Ferndale’s Skiler Hall (195) and St. Bernard’s Tucker Rice (heavyweight) all placed sixth in their brackets, along with Killingsworth.

Leave a Reply