Basketball

WEEKEND BASKETBALL — Busy Saturday for H-DNL teams

The St. Bernard’s girls defeated River City 72-65 on Saturday to claim claim the consolation at the Fort Bragg tournament.

Shelby Jordan and Saulele Tanuvasa were each named all-tournament for the Crusaders, who improved to 11-4.

Trailing by eight at halftime, the St. Bernard’s girls rallied in the second half thanks to some outstanding defense, holding the River City girls to just 16 points over the final two quarters.

“Our senior leadership is terrific,” head coach Mark Gardner said.

Tanuvasa led a balanced team performance with 25 points, while Pisa Fonoti added 15 points and Jordan 10.

Mackenzie Finck, who Gardner described as “our floor leader,” added seven points, as did Marayah Tomlinson, while Josie Peterson finished with six points.

On Friday, the Crusaders defeated Fort Bragg 59-31, with Tanuvasa scoring 16, Finck 10 and Verissa Moon nine.

Eureka 82, South Fork 38

The Loggers won a non-tournament game at South Fork on Friday night, with all 12 players scoring.

Sophia Chalmers led the team with 12 points, while Melody Bareilles added 11 and Kellina Pratton 10.

The Loggers (11-3) took control of the game with a big second quarter, outscoring the home team 27-14 for the period to lead by 15 at halftime.

Bella Vigil added nine points in the win, while Carly Boynton and Maddie Woods each had eight points.

For South Fork, which is now 6-8, Kaylei Valk scored a game-high 13 points, while Jade Johns had seven and Summer Contreras six.

CR women

The Corsairs won two straight games to close out a three-game weekend trip to San Jose, including a 68-50 win over San Jose on Sunday.

Darienne Kartes scored 18 points in the win and Brianna Green scored 12, as the CR women improved to 11-3.

Dennise Horton also had a big game with 11 points.

On Saturday, the Corsairs defeated Monterey Peninsula 92-40, with Theresia Dickey scoring a team-high 17 points to lead the way.

Ashley Quigley added 16 points and Horton 12.

On Friday, the CR women opened the weekend with a 101-68 loss to Chabot.

Kartes scored 19 in the loss, while Quigley had 12 and Green eight.

BOYS

Arcata 52, Terra Linda 42

The Tigers rebounded from an opening loss at the Marin Catholic tournament to post back-to-back wins over the weekend, including a 10-point win over Terra Linda on Saturday.

Niko Zambas and Mason Railsback each scored 11 points in the win, while Brandon Bento-Jackson added seven, including going 4-for-4 from the free-throw line in the fourth quarter to help hold off the Trojans.

On Friday night, the Tigers got the better of Westmoor by a score of 65-57.

Garrett Hall scored 22 in the win, while Zambas had 11 and Railsback and Jack Taylor nine apiece.

The Tigers will play Urban for the tournament consolation on Monday.

Eureka 57, Mountain House 48

Jaeden Thayer was named all-tournament as the Loggers closed out the Livermore tournament on a winning note on Saturday.

The Eureka boys went 2-1 at the three-day tourney.

Trevor Bell led the Loggers in Saturday’s win with 16 points, while Jackson Giacone added 13 points and Cahliel Garner 12.

Thayer had nine points in the final game after scoring 18 in a 65-59 loss to Kennedy on Friday.

Garner added 10 points in the loss and CJ Chaidez nine.

Fortuna 64, Ukiah 70, OT

Fernando Atilano continued his impressive season with 26 points on Saturday, as the Huskies closed out play at the Windsor tournament with an overtime loss.

The loss was the third in three days for Fortuna, which dropped to 5-7.

On Friday, the Huskies fell 84-60 to Bradshaw Christian.

Bo Cox scored a team-high 21 points in the loss.

St. Bernard’s 55, Roseland Prep 44

Improving defense paid off for the Crusaders, who closed out the Fort Bragg tournament with an 11-point win over Roseland Prep on Saturday.

“Our defense is getting better ad better, and it’s helping out on both ends of the court,” head coach Steve Thrap said.

Lane Thrap scored a team-high 15 points in the win, while Jake Fairfield added 14 points, including four 3-pointers.

Owen Shanahan also had a big game with nine points, as the St. Bernard’s boys took control of the contest with a big second quarter, outscoring their opponents 25-10 to lead by 12 at halftime.

The Crusaders are now 5-4.

Del Norte 53, Nueva 42

The Warriors defeated the Nueva Mavericks from San Mateo in the championship game at the Fort Bragg tournament on Saturday.

Omar Banuelos paced an impressive Del Norte team with 17 points in the win, while Judson Pincombe had 11 and Kobe Mitchell nine.

On Friday, the Warriors defeated Fort Bragg 57-45 in their tourney semifinal.

Banuelos scored 21 in the win, while Pincombe had 15 and Damian Dowd eight.

“It was a very tough game,” Del Norte head coach Marc Slayton said. “Physical at both ends of the court.”

Please follow and like us:
Advertisements

Leave a Reply