Arcata

Del Norte girls, Eureka’s Brooks dominate at H-DNL track meet

File photo – Eureka’s Ginny Brooks, center, placed in the top three in all four of her events at Saturday’s H-DNL track and field championships, including three first-place finishes.

The Del Norte trio of Gianna Taylor, Tianna Thompson and Alyssa McCovey each had three top-three finishes at the H-DNL Track and Field Championships in Crescent City on Saturday.

And that played a key role in leading the Warriors to a girls team championship, one of two for the host school, which also won the boys title.

Taylor won the 100 meters with a PR of 12.95 seconds, edging Arcata’s Sydney Hasselquist and Eureka’s Ginny Brooks, each of whom also had outstanding days.

Thompson took first in the 200m with a PR of 26.59, followed by McKinleyville’s Soffia Reyes in second and Taylor in third.

Taylor, Thompson, McCovey and Lili Nunez combined to win the 4×100 relay, beating McKinleyville’s Reyes, Cicely Jones, Kathryn Tinney and Gabby Watson by almost two seconds, with Fortuna third.

McCovey capped a big day with second-place finishes in both hurdles events, which were both won by Brooks, who set a PR in the 300m hurdles with a 47.06 seconds.

Fortuna’s Baylee Barsanti placed third in the 100m hurdles, and Eureka’s Aniah Gaither was third in the 300m hurdles.

Brooks, a junior, was the only three-time winner on the day — also placing first in the long jump — and made the podium in all four of her events.

Hasselquist, also a junior, placed second in the long jump, followed by St. Bernard’s Siena Bullock-Martinez in third.

As expected, the Arcata girls dominated the middle and long distance races, with the Macdonald sisters enjoying another outstanding day.

Seniors Anneli and Mathilde Macdonald each won two events, while sophomore Soquel Macdonald had two top-three finishes.

Anneli won the 1,600m with a PR time of 5 minutes, 19.04 seconds, followed by Mathilde in second and Soquel in third.

Anneli also won the 3,200m, followed by Soquel in second and Eureka’s Charlotte Leonard in third.

Mathilde teamed with Hasselquist, Kyla Berman and Ai-Lan McGoldrick to win the 4x400m relay, with Del Norte second and McKinleyville in third.

Mathilde also took first in the 800m, followed by McGoldrick and Anneli, giving Arcata a second top-three sweep.

Submitted photo – McKinleyville’s Kalyssa Claros, center, along with Del Norte’s Caleh King, left and Amy West after they placed one through three in the shot put.

McKinleyville’s Reyes took first in the 400m, with McGoldrick in second and Thompson in third, in a race that saw the second through 12th finishers all PR.

Masdelyn Shanahan also had a good meet for St. Bernard’s.

The talented multi-sport sophomore placed first in the triple jump and second in the discus.

Del Norte’s Lily Sherman was second in the triple jump, followed by Eureka’s Aniah Young in third.

Del Norte’s Caleh King also had a good day in the throws, taking first in the discus, followed by the St. Bernard’s duo of Shanahan and Rory Bickmore.

King also placed second in the shot put, which was won by McKinleyville’s Kalyssa Claros, with Del Norte’s Amy West in third.

In the high jump, meanwhile, Eureka’s Emily Pesch placed first, followed by Sherman and Arcata freshman Quincy Collins, who tied for second place.

Collins and the St. Bernard’s duo of Bickmore and Bullock-Martinez were the only three freshmen to place in the top three in an individual event.

And rounding out a busy day for the girls, Del Norte’s Teresa Martinez placed first in the pole vault, with Fortuna’s Chloe Cox in second and Del Norte’s Isabella Lee in third.

As a team, Del Norte scored 136.5 points, followed by Arcata (125), Eureka (111), McKinleyville (55), Fortuna 32) and St. Bernard’s (31.5).

Leave a Reply