College of the Redwoods

CR women take home first-ever conference crown in track

Submitted photo

Brianna Green and Hannah Hartwell each won three events at the Golden Valley Conference track and field championships at Yuba College over the weekend, as the Corsairs took home a first-ever conference championship in the sport.

And the CR women did it with a dominating performance, scoring 109 points, which was 39 better second-placed Yuba College.

Hartwell has rewritten the record books at CR this spring and placed first in three events on Saturday, winning the the 1,500 meters in a state leading time of 4 minutes, 31.05 seconds, as as well as the 5,000m (20:42.04) and the 10,000m in 38:23.

Green placed first in both the 100 meters (12.43 seconds) and the 400 meters (57.95 seconds), as well as teaming with Sativa Younge, Kristin Bonomini and Kallie Schoenbachler to win the 4x100m relay with a State B time of 50.67 seconds.

Josie Peterson also won the javelin with a state leading mark of 40.72m, while Bonomini won the 800m in 2:36.8, Maggie Stacy won the steeplechase in 14:25.90, and Younge won the long Jump. 

Other notable performances included …

Peterson was second in the hammer.

Stacy was second in in the pole vault, third in the 1,500m and third in the 5,000m.

Bonomini was second in the 5,000m. 

Addi Slaybaugh, Peterson, Schoenbachler and Hartwell took second in the 4x400m relay.

Slaybaugh placed third in the javelin with a throw 33.28m, which was a State A mark. 

Younge placed third in the 100m in 12.74 seconds.

Schoenbachler placed third in the triple jump and discus.

Kiera Holland took third in the hammer and fourth in the shot put, which qualified her for the Northern California Trials meet.  

Redwoods men place second in conference

The CR men finished second to Butte College in their competition.

Chance Hefter and Nathan Witte were both individual winners with Witte winning the 110m hurdles in 15.37 seconds and Hefter taking the shot put with a throw of 15.62m. 

Hefter also took second in both the hammer and discus throws and Witte was second in the 400m hurdles. 

CR’s Ian Bennett also won the steeplechase and was third in the 800m.

Other notable performances included …

Deagan McClary was second in the javelin and fourth in the hammer.

Dennis Petrus placed third in the javelin.

Kyle Byrne was second in the 800m. 

Thomas Becannon placed fourth in the 800m.

The quartet of Tia Bolden, Petrus, Witte and Byrne placed second in the 4x400m relay.

Leave a Reply