Arcata

All-league selections named in H-DNL soccer

438A4523

Ray Hamill/HumboldtSports.com – Arcata’s Zakiya Elloway was named co-MVP of the H-DNL along with Eureka’s Keylei Carroll.

By Ray Hamill — The Fortuna Huskies capped a memorable season in both boys and girls soccer with 10 all-league selections combined.

The H-DNL officially announced this year’s all-league teams and honorable mentions on Tuesday morning, with five Fortuna boys and five Fortuna girls named to the first teams after an historic first-ever sweep of both league titles for the school.

Five league MVPs, however, came from elsewhere, showcasing the depth of talent and competition in this year’s leagues.

For the girls, Arcata senior Zakiya Elloway and Eureka junior Keylei Carroll were named co-MVPs after playing pivotal roles on teams that pushed the Huskies all the way in league play.

438A8803

Ray Hamill/HumboldtSports.com – Eureka’s Keylei Carroll.

Elloway’s teammate, Skaidra Pulley, was named MVP Goalkeeper, leading from the back and also playing a key role on one of the top defenses on the North Coast.

For the boys, Del Norte also pushed league champion Fortuna all the way to the final week of action, closing out league play with a run of eight straight unbeaten games, and the Warriors were rewarded with a pair of awards, with senior midfielder Jared Castro named MVP, and teammate Scott Peters, also a senior, named MVP Goalkeeper.

The Huskies, who would go on to win a third NCS championship in four years, have just one senior included in their five all-league selections, showcasing just how much young talent head coach Daniel Holmes has going forward.

Senior central defender Geovanney Ramirez was named all-league, along with juniors Sergio Marquez, Fernando Atilano and Angel Ornelas, and sophomore Antonio Garcinuno.

20191123_094629

Submitted photo – Zakiya Elloway, left, and Keylei Carroll playing against each other in youth soccer a few years back. Both players were named co-MVPs of the H-DNL this year.

Also receiving all-league honors were Arcata’s Jack Taylor, Arthur Frye and Connor Olson, along with McKinleyville’s Narayan Weibel and Lalo-Benavides-Garb, Eureka’s Kai Gallegos, St. Bernard’s Justin Keffer, and South Fork’s Jayden Paine.

For the girls, all five of the Fortuna all-league selections are juniors, and all five are expected to be back for the defending league champions in 2020.

Fortuna teammates Sarah Hohman, Sarah Killfoil, Nyah Cacren, Erica Carrillo and Aubrie Hall each were named all-league after outstanding seasons.

Carroll is joined on the all-league team by Eureka teammates Klayre Barres and Aquene Tollefson, each of whom are also just juniors.

Also named all-league were McKinleyville’s Dakota Andersonspirit and Mackenzie Bray, as well as Del Norte’s Leslie Cerros, St. Bernard’s Marayah Tomlinson and South Fork’s Lyndsee Brewer.

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Boys

Jack Honsal, Oscar James Alverado, Junior Cruz, Oliver Herrera and Omar Alvarado (Fortuna); Dustyn Huneke, Caleb Coke and Alex Macy (McKinleyville); Jesus Parra, Luis Romero and Grant Barrera (Eureka); Cameron Messenger, Sterling York, Kobe Gellman, Tanner Curran, Logan Hobbs and Azul Graham (South Fork); Bryce Howard, Jose Regalado, Jin Vue and Adrian Chavez (Del Norte); Marek Clancy and Levi Robbins (Arcata); Jon Andre and Joseph Luna (St. Bernard’s).

Girls

Jordan Brown, Becca Russ, Marissa Hall, Brynn Hales, Madi Anderson, Kellina Pratton and Angelina Wescott (Eureka); Rayn Tripp, Sofia Reyes and Taya Gomes (McKinleyville); Harley Bates, Alahni Christianson and Marian Del Rio (South Fork); Shelby Jordan, Emma Wilson, Ema Brenes and Rachel Rodriguez (St. Bernard’s); Malia Bolden, Darly Diaz, Kallia Yang and Arlette Cruz (Fortuna); Jadence Clifton and Karmen Lucataro (Del Norte); Jocelyn Bliven, Michaela Macdonald, Zoe Leonard and Sophia Salinas (Arcata).

Leave a Reply