Arcata

H-DNL teams start to build momentum at Panther Relays

Photos by Ray Hamill/HumboldtSports.com – Action from Saturday’s meet at McKinleyville High.

By Ray Hamill — Arcata senior Anneli Macdonald was a three-time winner at Saturday’s Panther Relays at McKinleyville High School, as the new prep track and field season begins to build momentum.

Macdonald placed first in the girls 3200 meters in a time of 11 minutes, 15.69 seconds, while also teaming up with her sisters Mathilde and Soquel and Ai-Lan McGoldrick to take first in both the 4x800m and the 1200-400-800-1600m relays.

Arcata junior Sydney Hasselquist also placed first in the long jump, giving the Tigers four wins in the 12 events.

The victories helped the Arcata girls edge Eureka for the team win by just three points (116-113), with McKinleyville scoring 67 to place third.

McKinleyville and Eureka each won three events.

McKinleyville junior Kalyssa Claros won the shot put, while the Panthers foursome of Cicely Jiones, Soffia Reyes, Kathryn Tinney and Gabby Watson placed first in both the 4x200m and Swedish relay events.

Eureka’s Emily Pesch placed first in the high jump, while teammates Amaya Watson, Lily Mion, Chasie Martins and Aniah Gaither teamed up to win the 4x100m throwers relay, and Ginny Brooks, Gaither, Sequoia Ashby and Norah Lai combined to win the 4x100m shuttle hurdles relay.

Other winners included Fortuna’s Tristan Jones in the discus and Del Norte’s Alyssa McCovey, Tianna Thompson, Lili Nunez and Gianna Taylor in the 4x100m relay.

The Eureka boys also had a strong day with six winners to comfortably take the team win with 111.75 points.

The host Panthers had three winners and were second on the day with 83 points, followed by Arcata in third with 64.5 points.

Joseph Gonzalez placed first for the Loggers in the discus, while teammate Josh Mahle was first in the shot put.

Gonzalez was a double winner on the day, also teaming with Victor Giles, Jamin Gilbert and Dylan Yang to place first in the 4x100m throwers relay.

The Eureka foursome of Tomas Paoli, Lucas Parish, Joe Morris and Hans Chalmers teamed up to take first place in both the 4x100m and 4x200m relays.

Chalmers, a junior, and McKinleyville senior Kieran Calvin-Furbee were both three-time winners on the day.

Chalmers also placed first in the high jump, tying Fortuna’s Russell Pascascio with a jump of 5 feet, 8 inches.

Calvin-Furbee won the 3200m, barely edging Arcata freshman Levi Browne by .15 of a second for first place with a time of 11:32.40,

Calvin-Furbee also teamed with Cody Rheinschmidt, Damian Dinan and Justin Wells to place first in the 4x800m relay, and with Rheinschmidt, Dinan and Jayson Rodriguez to win the 12-4-8-16 relay.

St. Bernard’s Grant Omey, meanwhile, won the long jump, while the Brookings-Harbor team of Devan Downing, Kyan Myers, Mark Peterson and Garren Ramirez placed first in the 4×110 shuttle hurdles.

Brooking-Harbor’s Tanner Anderson-Nelson, Jake Beaman, Uriel Cortez and Miguel Ramos also teamed up to win the Swedish relay.

 

Leave a Reply