Arcata

NCS announces playoff brackets, with 14 H-DNL teams included

Ray Hamill/HumboldtSports.com – The Eureka girls will have a home playoff game on Tuesday night.

By Ray Hamill — The North Coast Section basketball playoff brackets were announced early Sunday afternoon, with 14 of the 18 H-DNL teams included.

All 14 teams will open on either Tuesday or Wednesday night, including a big all-local girls matchup as part of an intriguing doubleheader at Arcata High.

The Eureka and Hoopa girls will tip off a busy week on Tuesday night, with the Loggers hosting Archie Williams in a Division-3 matchup at Jay Willard Gymnasium and the Warriors traveling to play top seed Mt.Diablo in Division 5.

The Eureka girls received the No. 7 seed in their bracket and will likely have to travel for a weekend quarterfinal at No. 2 West County if they win on Tuesday.

“It’s probably what we expected,” Eureka head coach Mike Harvey said. “I’m fine with it and we look forward to it.”

Game time is set for 7 p.m.

The Hoopa girls, meanwhile, received the No. 16 seed in their division.

Then other 12 local teams to qualify will all play on Wednesday night, including an all-local Division-4 girls matchup between No. 9 St. Bernard’s and No. 8 Arcata.

That game will tip off at 5:30 p.m. at Arcata High and will be followed by the Arcata and St. Joseph Notre Dame boys at 7 p.m.

The Arcata boys, who are the Big 5 and Dick Niclai champions, received the No. 2 seed, with Marin Catholic seeded No. 1 in the division.

Also in the Division-4 girls bracket, the No. 13 Huskies will travel to Kezar Pavillon to play No. 4 Gateway in their opener, which is set for 5 p.m. on Wednesday.

In the Division-6 girls bracket, Ferndale received the top seed, as expected, while South Fork is No. 4.

The Wildcats, who will have home court for as long as they advance in the Sections, will open against No. 16 Round Valley on Wednesday at 7 p.m., while the Cubs will host No. 13 Emery at 5:30 p.m. as part of a doubleheader in Miranda with the South Fork boys team.

In other D-4 boys matchups, all on Wednesday, No. 6 Del Norte will host No. 11 Healdsburg at 7 p.m, and could face Fortuna in the quarterfinals, if the No. 14 Huskies can surprise No. 3 University.

The Fortuna boys will play at 6:30 p.m. at Kezar Pavillon, immediately following the Fortuna girls.

The McKinleyville boys, received the No. 5 seed in Division 4 and will open at home to No. 12 Fort Bragg at 7 p.m., and the Panthers could play Eureka in the quarterfinals, if the No. 13 Loggers can win at No. 4 Justin-Siena, also at 7 p.m.

Fresh off their historic Little 4 championship, the South Fork boys received the top seed in Division 6 and will open at home to No. 16 Emery at 7 p.m., while St. Bernard’s is the No. 2 seed and will open at home to No. 15 Calistoga, also at 7 p.m.

The quarterfinals will be played on Friday and Saturday.

The McKinleyville and Del Norte girls, and the Hoopa and Ferndale boys were not included in the playoff brackets.

1 reply »

  1. Good Luck to all playing at their best…

    Personally, South Fork Boys and Ferndale Girls are the feel good team surprises of this season…

    Basketball is such a fun indoor sport.

Leave a Reply