Arcata

Barres, Rodgers lead the way at H-DNL qualifiers

438A2693 2

Photos by Ray Hamill/HumboldtSports.com – McKinleyville’s Owen Lien edges Hoopa’s William Reynolds in a heat of the 400 meter qualifiers on Tuesday.

The Eureka senior duo of Conor Barres and Tiana Rodgers each paced the field in a pair of events at the Humboldt-Del Norte League track and field championship qualifiers at McKinleyville High on Tuesday afternoon.

Barres had the fastest time of the day in both the 100 and 200 meters and was fifth fastest in the 400m.

He had a PR in both the 100 (11.61 seconds) and the 400 (55.32).

On the girls side, Rodgers held off Fortuna freshman Kalia Yang in both the 100 and 200.

She ran a 13.52 in the 100 and a 28.11 in the 200.

438A2711 2

The qualifiers were held for just three events — the 100, 200 and 400m — with the top 18 finishers on the day moving on to Saturday’s H-DNL Championships, which will be held at Del Norte High.

In all other events, the best 18 marks of the season will serve as qualification for Saturday’s big meet.

Athletes are allowed to compete in up to four different events each, with the top placers moving on to the section championships.

McKinleyville’s Ryan Dolan and Owen Lien each also had a big showing on Tuesday.

Dolan was second to Barres in the 100 with a PR (11.77) and third in the 200, while Lien had the fastest time in the 400 (52.08) and was second in the 200.

McKinleyville’s Stephan Watrous, Eureka’s Danny Ye and Del Norte’s Sam Cowan rounded out the top five in the boys 100, while the Del Norte duo of Vova Sherman and Cowan were fourth and fifth in the 200.

438A2719 2

Hoopa’s William Reynolds had a PR on his way to second in the 400 (52.22), with Eureka’s Hunter Ethridge in third and McKinleyville’s Sebastian Reyes in fourth.

For the girls, Fortuna’s Lexy Roberts had the fastest time in the 400 (1:03.85), followed by Eureka’s Olivia Stone, Arcata’s Riley Martel-Phillips, Eureka’s Ayana Watson and Arcata’s Emma Fechner.

Arcata’s Madilynn Durham was third fastest in the 100, followed by Del Norte’s Tianna Thompson and Fechner.

Thompson was third in the 200, followed by Amaya Watson and Fortuna’s Samantha Bennett.

Saturday’s big meet gets under way at 2 p.m., and will feature a senior ceremony.

Please follow and like us:
error
Advertisements

Leave a Reply