Del Norte

Loggers, Warriors impress at Prefontaine Rotary Invite

Submitted photos – Eureka’s Ginny Brooks in action at Coos Bay on Saturday.

The Eureka Loggers and Del Norte Warriors both impressed at the 20th annual Prefontaine Rotary Invite at Coos Bay on Saturday, with the Eureka girls placing second out of 21 teams.

The Del Norte girls were not far behind in fourth, while the Eureka boys placed fifth out of 25 teams.

Leading the way for the H-DNL girls, Del Norte junior Gianna Taylor set a new PR on her way to victory in the 200 meters in a time of 27.53 seconds, and also teamed with Tianna Thompson, Lili Nunez and Alyssa McCovey to place first in the 4x100m relay, as the Warriors sprinters continue their outstanding spring.

Taylor also finished second in the 100m with a PR of 13.17 seconds, while Thompson placed third in the 200m and fifth in the 100m.

Eureka junior Ginny Brooks also continued to impress with another big all-around day, taking first in the 100m hurdles, second in the long jump, third in the 300m hurdles and fourth in the 100m.

Other standout performances included …

  • McCovey placed second in the 300m hurdles with a PR of 50.08 seconds, and sixth in the 100m hurdles.
  • Nunez was second in the javelin.
  • Eureka’s Emily Pesch was third in the high jump, with teammate Aniah Gaither sixth and Del Norte’s Lily Sherman eighth. Pesch capped a good day for the H-DNL in the sprints with a ninth place finish in the 100m.
  • Eureka’s Miriam Mende, Samara Gaither, Anna Grimmet and Molly Rose placed fifth in the 4x400m relay, while Samara Gaither, Pesch, Grimmett and Ekholdt teamed up to place fifth in the 4x100m relay.
  • Samara Gaither also was fourth in the 400m, followed by teammate Lila Ekholdt in fifth and Nunez in 10th.
  • Mende also placed fifth in the 800m, while teammate Charlotte Leonard was fourth in the 3000m and eighth in the mile, setting PRs in both events.
  • Aniah Gaither was eighth in the 100m hurdles.
  • Del Norte’s Teresa Martinez placed ninth in the pole vault.

Gonzalez, Mahle lead the way for the Eureka boys

Eureka’s Joseph Gonzalez and Josh Mahle gave their team a pair of top-three finishes in both the shot put and discus to score some valuable points.

Gonzalez won the discus with a PR of 142’8 and was third in the shot put with a throw of 47’8.5, also a PR.

Mahle, meanwhile, placed second to Parker Jarvis of Grants Pass in the shot put with a PR of 51’3.75 and third in the discus.

Eureka junior Daniel Shaver also had a big day with a pair of PRs on his way to fifth in both the mile and 3000m.

Shaver timed a 4:58.72 in the mile and a 9:54.28 in the 3000m.

Eureka senior Ezekiel Rudin also placed fourth in the high jump, while teammate Preston Richards set a PR for fifth in the triple jump with a 39’3.

Eureka’s Lucas Parish also set a PR for eighth in the long jump with a jump of 19’3, while teammate Aiden Sloper was seventh in the 110m hurdles with a PR of 18.84 seconds.

Two Del Norte boys also placed in the top 10 in their events, including freshman Aden Mintonye, who was ninth with PRs in both the 110m hurdles (19.11) and the 300m hurdles (47.25), and Bryson Price, who was ninth in the shot put.

Leave a Reply