Arcata

Big weekend for Mack boys, Reyes at Brookings-Harbor meet

Freshman Dorian Rine and sophomore Damian Dinan were both double winners on Saturday as the McKinleyville boys placed first at the seven-team Brookings Rotary Invitational track and field meet.

Rine took top spot in the 110 meter and 300 meter hurdles, while Dinan won the 800m and 1500m, setting PRs in both events.

Senior Rocco Previde also had a big meet for the Panthers, taking first in the javelin and second in both the shot put and discus, trailing only Eureka’s Joseph Gonzalez in the latter two.

Other winners on the day included Arcata’s Aidan Shelton, who edged teammate Carson Tucker for first in the 100m, and also placed second to Brooking-Harbor’s Miguel Ramos in the 200m.

Ramos also placed first in the 400m, while Eureka’s Daniel Shaver won the 3000m with a new PR.

The Arcata foursome of Shelton, Alex Spanos, Ian Letts and Tucker won the 4x100m relay, edging the host school by less than .3 of a second.

Brooking-Harbor’s Uriel Cortez, Tanner Anderson-Nelson, Jake Beaman and Ramos won the 4x400m, while Taylor Jackson of Gold Beach placed first in the high jump.

Del Norte’s Isaiah Sherman took top spot in the pole vault, Gold Beach’s Nelson Wilstead was first in the long jump, and Ferndale’s Isaak Kasso was first in the triple jump.

Mack scored 133 team points with Arcata scoring 119 for second, followed by Del Norte just three points further back.

GIRLS RESULTS

In girls action, McKinleyville’s Soffia Reyes was a three-time winner, but Del Norte won seven of the 17 events to take the team event.

The speedy Reyes won the 100m, the 200m and the 400m, setting a PR in the 100 in a time of 12.72 seconds.

Del Norte teammates Lily Sherman and Alyssa McCovey each won two events.

McCovey placed first in both hurdles events, setting new PRs in each, while Sherman won the high jump and triple jump.

Other winners for Del Norte included Teresa Martinez in the pole vault, Lili Nunez in the javelin and Caleb King in the shot put.

Arcata’s Ai-Lan McGoldrick won the 800m, while Eureka’s Anna Grimmett won the 1500m and Eureka’s Charlotte Leonard won the 3000m.

The Eureka foursome of Amaya Watson, Emily Pesch, Samara Gaither and Lila Ekholdt edged Arcata for the victory in the 4x100m relay, while Arcata’s Nicole Nozawa, Kyla Berman, Sydney Hasselquist and McGoldrick won the 4x400m relay.

Brooking-Harbor’s Sarah Fulton won the discus, while teammate Skylar Gallagher won the long jump.

Del Norte scored 147.5 points for the win, with Eureka placing second with 138 points and Arcata just two points behind the Loggers.

The H-DNL will hold the second league meet of the season at Fortuna on Wednesday afternoon.

Leave a Reply