Arcata

Final times and top finishers from Wednesday’s cross country meet

image_pdfimage_print

Photos by Ray Hamill/HumboldtSports.com – Fortuna’s Antonio Garcinuno in action at the Arcata Marsh on Wednesday.

By Ray Hamill — Eureka and Fortuna dominated Wednesday’s H-DNL boys cross country meet at the Arcata Marsh, accounting for all top-10 finishers.

Senior standout Collin Stockwell took top spot in a time of 17 minutes, 53.29 seconds, his second win in two races this season.

In second place for the second straight week was Eureka’s Ian Bennett, who timed a 18:06.16, followed by teammate Kaelan Docherty, who continued his impressive start to the season, finishing in 18:53.65.

Docherty has been a pleasant surprise in the early going, making a substantial jump in his times and moving up from fifth to third this week.

His finish, along with teammate Thomas Becannon in fifth (19:22.31), was pivotal in clinching the team win for Eureka (25-30).

For Fortuna, Antonio Garcinuno turned in another strong run and continued his impressive start to the season with a fourth-place finish in a time of 19:06.29.

Fortuna’s Logan Calvert (19:37.19) placed sixth, followed in turn by Eureka’s Daniel Shaver (19:37.7) and Jordan Urban (20:13.64).

Fortuna’s Braiden Barsanti (20:15.62) and Adam Calvert (20:21.59) were ninth and 10th.

Sophomore Daniel Johnson led the way for Arcata in 11th, followed by Del Norte’s Aaron Martinez in 12th and the McKinleyville duo of Cody Rheinschmidt and Ryan Bray.

Eureka’s Wyatt Zerlang (15th) and Nolan Jacobus (16th), Arcata’s Andrew Trieu (17th), Fortuna’s Sergio Marquez (18th), Arcata’s Lucas Blair (19th) and Hoopa’s Isha-Kom McConnell (20th) rounded out the top 20.

Del Norte’s Bronson Early won the boys JV race on Wednesday.

Arcata was third in the team event with 77 points.

In the boys JV race, Del Norte freshman Bronson Early was first home in a time of 21:04.06, followed in turn by Fortuna’s Angel Ornelas and Cayden Danbrauskas.

For a report and video highlights of Wednesday’s boys race, see Stockwell wins again, but Loggers edge Huskies in back-and-forth rivalry …

Arcata freshman Soquel Macdonald placed third in the girls varsity race for the second straight week.

Girls Results

Arcata’s Macdonald sisters set a blistering pace for the second straight week in the girls varsity race, with the top four finishers identical to last week’s season opener at Del Norte.

Once again junior Anneli Macdonald was first home in a time of 19:48.34, edging out her twin sister Mathilde, who was just 12 seconds back and finished in a time of 20:00.53.

Younger sister Soquel, a freshman, was third for the second straight week, finishing in 22:00.08 after a tight battle for much of the race with Eureka sophomore Charlotte Leonard, who was fourth for the second straight week (22:28.09).

Arcata secured four of the top five spots, with sophomore Ai-Lan McGoldrick moving up two spots from last week to place fifth in a time of 22:57.20.

Fortuna sophomore Ella Owsley had an impressive season debut in sixth (23:03.06), followed by McKinleyville’s Soffia Reyes (23:06.51), and Eureka’s KyleeAnna Zink-Clinton (23:07.68), Miriam Mende (23:08.6) and Maggie Odell (23:26.79).

The 11th through 20th runners were Arcata’s Alauna Thompson, Eureka’s Stasha Leonard, Arcata’s Emma Martin, Fortuna’s Chloe Cox, Arcata’s Ruth Godlin-Sullivan, Eureka’s Christina Smith, McKinleyville’s Olivia Rink, Hoopa’s Trinity Colegrove, Eureka’s Anna Grimmett and McKinleyville’s Hannah Jacobs.

Arcata won the team competition with 21 points, followed by Eureka (39), Fortuna (88) and Hoopa Valley (96).

Arcata also was the top JV team, with sophomore Cassidy Thorpe first in a time of 23:31.62, followed by teammate Sasha Love in second and Eureka’s Bella Vigil in third.

For a report and video highlights of Wednesday’s girls race, see Macdonald sisters dominate once again at H-DNL meet …

Leave a Reply