Arcata

NCS playoff schedules updated

438A2981

Photos by Ray Hamill/HumboldtSports.com – The McKinleyville Panthers will host Redwood Christian on Tuesday evening at 5 p.m.

By Ray Hamill — Make-up dates have been set for the North Coast Section playoff games involving local teams in baseball and softball.

In baseball, three H-DNL teams remain alive and all three will be in action on Tuesday.

In Divison IV, No. 1 seed McKinleyville and No. 2 Arcata will both host their quarterfinal games at 5 p.m.

Arcata (20-6) will play No. 7 Piedmont (16-8) at the Arcata Ball Park, while the Panthers (20-3) will host No. 8 Redwood Christian (18-7) at Mack High.

The two Big 5 rivals could yet meet in the Division-IV championship game.

In Division VI, meanwhile, No. 1 South Fork (13-6) will host No. 4 San Francisco Waldorf (8-11) in a semifinal, also at 5 p.m.

All three H-DNL teams are coming off opening-round byes.

438A4207

Arcata pitcher Makayla Bernald

McKinleyville and Arcata could also meet in softball, with both teams still alive heading into this week’s quarterfinals.

The Panthers are seeded No. 2 and are coming off a first-round bye, with their quarterfinal now having been pushed back twice.

The Mack girls will finally host No. 10 Kennedy (12-7-1) on Wednesday at 5 p.m.

The No. 6 Tigers are 17-9 after Friday’s big 9-4 NCS win at home to Berean Christian and will travel to No. 3 Cardinal Newman (19-4) this week.

No date has officially been set for that game as of Saturday afternoon.

A win for both Big 5 rivals would see them meet in the semifinals.

In Division III, No. 5 Eureka (20-6) will be in action on Monday at No. 4 St. Joseph Notre Dame (17-2) in Alameda at 5 p.m.

In Division V, the Hoopa Valley Warriors defeated No. 7 University 8-5 on Friday and will host a semifinal against No. 3 Credo this coming Wednesday, also at 5 p.m.

And finally, in Division VI, No. 1 South Fork (14-9) will play No. 4 Emery (10-6) in a semifinal showdown in Miranda on Wednesday at 5 p.m.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply