Arcata

Schedule set for next week’s H-DNL tournaments

438A1471

Photos by Ray Hamill/HumboldtSports.com – Arcata’s Claire Monge and her teammates will open the league tournament against St. Bernard’s on Tuesday.

By Ray Hamill — The stage is almost set for next week’s Charles Lakin H-DNL Tournament in both baseball and softball, with the final seedings likely to be decided on Saturday.

The tournament will be played out on Tuesday, Thursday and Friday of next week, with the four conference winners each receiving a first-round bye, including the St. Bernard’s boys and the Hoopa Valley girls.

The top seeds in the Big 5 will be awarded to either McKinleyville or Eureka, depending on the outcome of Saturday’s baseball and softball doubleheaders at Eureka High School.

Baseball tournament

The baseball tournament will take place at the Arcata Ball Park, with Arcata and South Fork getting things started on Tuesday at 4 p.m.

In game two at 7 p.m., Ferndale will play the second seed from the Big 5, either McKinleyville or Eureka.

438A2630 2

Arcata infielder Porter Price in action during a recent game.

The two winners will advance to Thursday’s semis, with the top seed in the Big 5 playing the South Fork/Arcata winner at 4 p.m., and St. Bernard’s playing the other winner at 7 p.m.

Friday’s championship game is set for 7 p.m.

Softball tournament

The softball tournament will take place at the Arcata Sports Complex, with St. Bernard’s matching up against Arcata at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, followed by South Fork against the No. 2 seed from the Big 5, either McKinleyville or Eureka, at 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s two winners will advance to Thursday’s semifinal round, with the Arcata/SB winner playing the top seed from the Big 5, and Hoopa awaiting the other winner.

The championship game will take place Friday at 5 p.m.

Potential tiebreaker

In the event of a shared Big 5 championship in softball, McKinleyville will host Eureka in a playoff game on Monday at 4 p.m. to decide the top seed for next week’s tournament and which team gets the automatic North Coast Section bid.


Softball

Tuesday

Game 1 – No. 2 St. Bernard’s vs. No. 3 Arcata, 5 p.m.

Game 2 – No. 2 Eureka/McKinleyville vs. No. 3 South Fork, 7 p.m.

Thursday

No. 1 Eureka/McKinleyville vs. winner game 1, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Hoopa vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.

Friday

Championship Game, 5 p.m.


Baseball

Tuesday

Game 1 – No. 2 South Fork vs. No. 3 Arcata, 4 p.m.

Game 2 – No. 2 Eureka/McKinleyville vs. No. 3 Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Thursday

No. 1 Eureka/McKinleyville vs. winner game 1, 4 p.m.

No. 1 St. Bernard’s vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.

Friday

Championship Game, 7 p.m.

Please follow and like us:
error
Advertisements

Leave a Reply